Local Classes

If you need more information about any of the above local classes,  please Contact us  .

Hamilton

Eddlewood Dancers

Wednesday

September to May

9.45 am to 11.45am

Venue:

Eddlewood Hall (Map)

Birkhall Rd, Hamilton ML3 8BG

Cost: £2

Teacher : Alison Robertson

  • Please note that there will be no class on Wednesday 22nd May 2019, as the hall will be closed on that day to prepare for the election.
    The end of term party will take place on Wednesday 29th May 2019 . All welcome to join in the fun.


The Eddlewood Dancers celebrating Peter Condie’s 99th Birthday.


 

Old Kirk Dancers

Tuesday

September to April

7.45 pm to 9.45 pm

Venue

Old Parish Church, Leechlee Road, Hamilton ML3 6AQ (Map)

Cost £2

Teacher: Alison Robertson

End of Term Party
  • The old Kirk Dancer end of term party will place on Tuesday 9th April 2019,7.30pm to 10pm, at the above venue.
Everyone is welcome to join in the fun.

East Kilbride

Red Deer Scottish Country Dancing Club

Monday

September to May 

10.00 am to 12 noon 

Venue

 Red Deer Centre

Alberta Avenue , East Kilbride G75 8NH

(Map)

Cost per session: £1

Contacts:

Patricia Leslie

Aileen Mairs

Strathaven

Strathaven Dancers

Tuesday

September to March

7.30 pm to 9.30 pm

Venue

Saint Patrick Primary School 

Overton Road, Strathaven,ML10 6JW ( Map)

Contacts:

Yvonne Evans

Rosemary Cochrane

Stonehouse

Paterson Dancers

Monday

September to April

9.45 am to 11.45am

Venue

              Paterson Church Hall     

  Paterson Church Hall , Lawrie Street Stonehouse ML9 3LN

 Margaret Gamble

Lanark

Lanark S.C.D Club

Tuesday

7.00 pm to 9.00 pm

September to March

Venue

Dance Studio, Lanark Grammar School, Kirklands Road
off Braxfield Road, Lanark. ( Map )

Contact : Marcella McLennan ( Secretary)

Cost: £3 per night  or £27 for an 11-week term ( 10 sessions)

8, 15, 22 and 29 January;
5, 19 and 26 February;
5, 12, 19 and 26 March.

Cleland

Cleland Dancers

Monday

October  to March

(School term only)

2.00 pm to 3.30 pm

Venue

Cleland  Community Centre, 7 Main Street,  Cleland ML15QW, (parking available at adjacent Miners’ Club);  (Map)

 Cost:£3

Anne M Robertson

All levels welcome

 

Carluke

Carluke Dancers
Tuesday

7.30 pm to 9.00 pm

Venue

Kirkton Parish Church Hall, Station Road, Carluke 9 Station Rd, ML8 5AA.( Map)

Contact : Barbara Mackie

All levels welcome

Biggar

Scottish Country Dancing Club

Wednesday

7.30pm to 9.30

From September to December

Venue:

Masonic Hall

127 High Street, Biggar, ML12 6DL

 Teacher : Hazel Orr 

Airdrie and Coatbridge

 RSCDS Monklands Branch
Tuesday Class – Airdrie

7.00 pm to 9.00pm

Venue:

Clarkston Primary, 2 Findhorn Place, Airdrie, ML6 7HE ( Map )

Wednesday Class – Chapelhall

September to March

7.15 pm to 8.45 pm

Venue:

Chapelhall Primary School, 1 Honeywell Crescent, Chapelhall, Airdrie, ML6 8XW ( Map )

Joan Marshall

Thursday Class – Coatbridge

September to March

7.30pm to 9.30pm

Venue:

Coatbridge High School: 17 Park Street Road Coatbridge ML5 3NP

Contact: Frank Lawtie

Garrowhill

Garrowhill Scottish Country Dancing Class
Thursday

7pm to 9pm

Venue:

Garrowhill Community Centre, 5 Maxwell Drive, Glasgow,  G69 6HY ( Map)

Moodiesburn

Moodiesburn Scottish Country Dancing Class
Monday

7.30pm to 9.30pm

Venue

Moodiesburn Church Centre, Blackwood Crescent, Moodiesburn, Glasgow, G69  0EN

Class Teacher: Vina Barr