Local Classes

If you need more information about any of the local local classes, please Contact us .

Hamilton

Eddlewood Dancers

Wednesday

September to May

9.45 am to 11.45am

Venue:

Eddlewood Hall

Birkhall Rd, Hamilton ML3 8BG

Cost: £2

Teacher : Alison Robertson


Old Kirk Dancers

Tuesday

September to April

7.45 pm to 9.45 pm

Venue

Old Parish Church, Leechlee Road, Hamilton ML3 6AQ

Cost £2

Teacher: Alison Robertson


East Kilbride

Red Deer Scottish Country Dancing Club

Monday

September to May 

10.00 am to 12 noon 

Venue

 Red Deer Centre

Alberta Avenue , East Kilbride G75 8NH

Cost per session: £1

Contacts: Patricia Leslie and Aileen Mairs


Strathaven

Strathaven Dancers

Tuesday

September to March

7.30 pm to 9.30 pm

Venue

Saint Patrick Primary School 

Overton Road, Strathaven,ML10 6JW 

Contacts:

Yvonne Evans and Rosemary Cochrane


Stonehouse

Paterson Dancers

Monday

September to April

9.45 am to 11.45am

Venue

              Paterson Church Hall     

  Paterson Church Hall , Lawrie Street Stonehouse ML9 3LN

Teacher /Contact : Margaret Gamble


Lanark

Lanark S.C.D Club

Tuesday

7.00 pm to 9.00 pm

September to March

Venue

Dance Studio, Lanark Grammar School, Kirklands Road
off Braxfield Road, Lanark.

Contact : Marcella McLennan ( Secretary)

Cost: £3 per night  or £27 for an 11-week term ( 10 sessions)


Cleland

Cleland Dancers

Monday

October  to March

(School term only)

2.00 pm to 3.30 pm

Venue

Cleland  Community Centre, 7 Main Street,  Cleland ML15QW, (parking available at adjacent Miners’ Club); 

 Cost:£3

Anne M Robertson

All levels welcome


Carluke

Carluke Dancers
Tuesday

7.30 pm to 9.00 pm

Venue

Kirkton Parish Church Hall, Station Road, Carluke 9 Station Rd, ML8 5AA.( Map)

Teacher : Barbara Mackie

All levels welcome


Biggar

Scottish Country Dancing Club

Wednesday

7.30pm to 9.30

From September to December

Venue:

Masonic Hall

127 High Street, Biggar, ML12 6DL

 Teacher : Hazel Orr 


Airdrie and Coatbridge

 RSCDS Monklands Branch

Tuesday Class – Airdrie

7.00 pm to 9.00pm

Venue:

Clarkston Primary, 2 Findhorn Place, Airdrie, ML6 7HE



Wednesday Class – Chapelhall

September to March

7.15 pm to 8.45 pm

Venue:

Chapelhall Primary School, 1 Honeywell Crescent, Chapelhall, Airdrie, ML6 8XW ( Map )

Teacher :Joan Marshall


Thursday Class – Coatbridge

September to March

7.30pm to 9.30pm

Venue:

Coatbridge High School: 17 Park Street Road Coatbridge ML5 3NP

Contact: Frank Lawtie


Garrowhill

Garrowhill Scottish Country Dancing Class
Thursday

7pm to 9pm

Venue:

Garrowhill Community Centre, 5 Maxwell Drive, Glasgow,  G69 6HY


Moodiesburn

Moodiesburn Scottish Country Dancing Class
Monday

7.30pm to 9.30pm

Venue

Moodiesburn Church Centre, Blackwood Crescent, Moodiesburn,

Glasgow, G69  0EN

Class Teacher: Vina Barr